DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a grange and manor house. The manor of Minchinhampton was granted in 1082 by William I to the nuns of Caen Abbey. The manor house stood west of the church with a park on its north and west sides, the site now being occupied by a school. Before 1192 the manor was leased, and for most of the 14th century it was forfeit, reverting to the Crown in 1414, and subsequently being granted in 1424 to Syon Abbey. At the beginning of the 14th century the farm buildings included a cattle shed, dairy, wool-house, granary, and grange. Leland states that there were nuns here, but there is no confirmation of this, and it was probably a grange.

+ / -