DESCRIPTION + /

Ringwork and bailey on Panpudding Hill, possibly built in 1102. Site used during the Civil War as a battery. The motte measures 50 metres in diameter and is partly encircled by a flat topped bank, 0.9 metres high and up to 12 metres wide. The bottom of the ditch which separates it from the bailey to the west is 3.3 metres below the top of the bank and 0.7 metres below the level of the bailey. The triangular bailey, defined by scarp slopes to the north and south, measures 50 metres in length and 30 metres in width adjacent to the motte. There are traces of a bank 0.8 metres high, and a ditch 0.6 metres deep, at the west end. Scheduled.

+ / -