Darlington
Sadberge
Grid Ref : NZ3410016800
Summary : St Andrew's Church is thought to stand near the site of a fortified manor house at Sadberge. Documentary evidence suggests that a gaol and courthouse were part of the site, and that the site was moated. There is no surface evidence to confirm this.
More information : (NZ 34091680) Moat (GT) (1)

Mediaeval fortified manor or castle at Sadberge. St. Andrew's Chapel probably stands on the site of the old castle, gaol and courthouse and has been built with the stones from these buildings. (2)

NZ 34091680. St. Andrew's Church (Chapel) is situated on a piece of high ground which slopes away on all sides. The ground on the eastern side of the churchyard (published as Moat on Record Sheet) drops away very sharply, the difference between the churchyard and lower level being 5.0m. The eastern or outer bank has been badly defaced by allotment gardens and buildings and is not recognisable as the bank of a moat. No remains of Manor House, Gaol or Courthouse are to be found. (3)

Sadberge: The present church was built in 1831, it replaced the Norman church of 1266. (4)

With reference to Authority 2, no additional information has been encountered relating to these buildings. Fordyce, Authority 2b,
possibly meant to imply that the Manor, Gaol and Courthouse were all on the west of Sadberge Hill, and not necessarily on the site of the church.

Embankment mentioned by Authority 3 may still be seen above the river line in Darlington extending from NZ 29161468 to NZ 21971455. Field report by Geary correct. (6)

The published survey (25" 1939) has been revised. (7)

No change or further information. A moat can be envisaged on the site, but the remains are no longer representative. (8)