East Sussex
Rother
Battle
Grid Ref : TQ7484015780
Summary : The Gatehouse at Battle Abbey was built in 1338 by Abbot Alan of Ketling. The sandstone gatehouse has an ornamental carriage archway and a smaller pedestrian archway with two storeys over. The building has a castellated parapet and four octagonal turrets at the angles. The building to the east of the gateway was added in the 16th century and was used as the court room of the manor of Battle until the 18th century.
More information : The Gatehouse, Battle Abbey (formerly listed as part of Battle Abbey). Built in 1338 by Abbot Alan of Ketling. The stone gatehouse has an ornamental carriage archway and a similar pedestrian archway with two storeys over. The building has a castellated parapet and four octagonal turrets at the angles. The portion to the east of the gateway was added in the 16th century and was used as the court room of the manor of Battle until the 18th century. (1-2)

The Gate-house was built in 1338. It is of sandstone and consists of a large arch for vehicles and a small arch for pedestrians with 2 storeys over and 4 octagonal turrets at the angles. To the West of it is the porter's lodge and beyond that a 12th century room. To the East is a building of 2 storeys and 4 windows with two round-headed arches, probably built by Sir Anthony Browne in the 16th century on the site of the Almonry of the Abbey and used as the court-room of the manor till the 18th century. (3)