HMP NORTHEYE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHAIN HOME RADAR STATION 07M, RAF WARTLING DOMESTIC SITE
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a former Royal Air Force Mobile Radio Unit, later a radar station domestic site that became HMP Northeye in 1969. A Mobile Radio Unit was established at the site by September 1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Pevensey (CH07) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles, ready to be assembled on site. In the early 1950s a domestic site was built for RAF Wartling radar station (see HOB UID 1414403) as part of the Rotor station to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences. This comprised hutted accommodation and a Married Quarters brick-built estate. Following the closure of the radar station in 1964 the site became HMP Northeye. HMP Northeye opened as a Category C training prison in January 1969. Most of the prison buildings being the original RAF single-storey huts. Some additional buildings were erected in the 1970s to accommodate more inmates. Serious disturbances in 1986 resulted in the destruction of 40% of the buildings. The prison remained empty until it was closed in 1992. The camp has since been refurbished and is currently used as a training campus. The only original building surviving from the Rotor period is the combined stand-by set house and boiler house. Outside the prison perimeter the Married Quarters estate still survives as private houses.

+ / -