Gunnersbury Park

Hounslow, Ealing
Grid Ref : TQ1876178874
Summary : Landscape park to Gunnersbury House, a country house constructed 1658-63. Early garden activity is uncertain, however, a plan of 1741 shows formal gardens to the south of the house. The grounds were altered and enlarged by William Kent during the 1740s, with further developments dating to the later 18th century. Parts of the grounds were subdivided, creating two separate estates during the early 18th century. Further additions were made in 1874-76 when Baron L de Rothschild commissioned James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Pulham III (1845-1920) of James Pulham and Son to install a range of rockwork features. James Pulham III also designed the boathouse, the balustrade 'bridge' of which survives. One of the terracotta balustrades is marked with a Pulham Stamp. The estates were merged in 1889 when further park improvements were carried out. These continued until 1917. On the 21st May 1926 the park was opened as a public park.
More information : Landscape park to Gunnersbury House, a country house constructed 1658-63. Early garden activity is uncertain, however, a map of 1741 shows formal gardens to the south of the house. These were altered in 1743 by William Kent, surviving features include the Round Pond. Intensive gardening activity took place in the late 18th century and 19th century. In 1861 the park was extended to the southwest. The park became a public park in 1926.(1)

Landscape park to Gunnersbury House, a country house constructed 1658-63. Early garden activity is uncertain, however, a plan of 1741 shows formal gardens to the south of the house. The grounds were altered and enlarged by William Kent during the 1740s, with further developments dating to the later 18th century. Parts of the grounds were subdivided, creating two separate estates during the early 18th century. The estates were merged in 1889 when further park improvements were carried out. These continued until 1917. On the 21st May 1926 the park was opened as a public park. (2)

During the 19th century when the estate was under the ownership of the de Rothschild family, Pulham garden features were installed within the gardens. This took place in 1874-76 when Baron L de Rothschild commissioned James Pulham II and James Pulham III of James Pulham and Son to install a range of rockwork features. James Pulham III also designed the boathouse, the balustrade 'bridge' of which survives. One of the terracotta balustrades is marked with a Pulham Stamp.

The site has been included in the national Pulham database (ID number 15) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (3-6)