West Devon
Buckland Monachorum
Grid Ref : SX4885066920
Summary : The earthworks of three quarries from which shillet (Upper Devonian Slate) was derived in the construction of Buckland Abbey. They are situated in the rising ground to the north east of the abbey church. The western quarry is the lowest; it is roughly circular, some 30 metres across, with a flat floor, and a vertical face of some 6 metres height to the north, sloping down on both sides to a wide entrance to the south west. Small areas of exposed bedrock remain visible in the north and west faces. The middle quarry is elongated, of some 40 metres length and 20 metres width, and is at its greates depth of some 6 metres to the north, sloping down on both sides to ground level to the south west. A small area of bedrock remains visible in the lowest part of the west face. The floor is uneven, sloping up to the north, with substantial spoil tips at the entrance to the south west. The east quarry is the highest and smallest, defined by a vertical rock face forming its northern limit. The quarry face is about 16 metres across and 3.5 metres high, and consists, in plan, of two clearly defined rectangular cuts, the east cut being deeper and extending farther north. The floor of the west cut is obscured by spoil tips. Beyond the spoil tips the southern extent of the quarry is obscured; a visible depression furter down the slope may be the course of a hollow way. Scheduled.