Barons Dyke

Carlisle
Stanwix Rural, Irthington
Grid Ref : NY4590061300
Summary : The Bishop's or Baron's Dyke is a Medieval boundary, separating the baronry of Gilsland from the Bishop's Manor of Crosby, which is followed by a parish boundary. It was called the Bishop's Dyke in (a perambulation) of 1603; locally it is known as the Bar Dyke. The dike appears to run from the Roman Road (presumably the road along the Wall) near Highfield Moor House (NY 459613) to Newby (NY 475583), a distance of about 2 miles. The dike consisted of two parallel mounds, 30 ft apart overall, which appear to have been formed by earth thrown out of two central ditches, with a strip of original surface between them. There are indications that earth may also have been thrown up from the outside. Hodgson suggests that the dike was modelled on the Vallum, but on a smaller scale, and without the one central ditch. Near the wall the Dyke is not very noticeable, and for most of its course it has been destroyed, but about 1 - 1/2 miles south of the wall, not far from Newby, for some three or four hundred yards, it is in a fairly good state of preservation.
More information : (Name at NY 462608: NY 470594: 473585) Baron's Dike. (1)

The Bishop's or Baron's Dyke is a Medieval boundary, separating the baronry of Gilsland from the Bishop's Manor of Crosby, which is followed by a parish boundary. It was called the Bishop's Dyke in (a perambulation) of 1603; locally it is known as the Bar Dyke. The dike appears to run from the Roman Road (presumably the road along the Wall) near Highfield Moor House (NY 459613) to Newby (NY 475583), a distance of about 2 miles. The dike consisted of two parallel mounds, 30 ft apart overall, which appear to have been formed by earth thrown out of two central ditches, with a strip of original surface between them. There are indications that earth may also have been thrown up from the outside. Hodgson suggests that the dike was modelled on the Vallum, but on a smaller scale, and without the one central ditch. Near the wall the Dyke is not very noticeable, and for most of its course it has been destroyed, but about 1 - 1/2 miles south of the wall, not far from Newby, for some three or four hundred yards, it is in a fairly good state of preservation. (2-3)

This feature falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by English Heritage's Hadrian's Wall NMP. No earthworks associated with this boundary were recorded by that survey on OS quarter sheet NY 46 SE, which covers the area around Hadrian's Wall, the vallum and Stanegate Roman road (NY 4630 6196 to NY 4676 6000). (4)