MIDSUMMER HILL CAMP

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MIDSUMMER HILL FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age hillfort, with evidence for Bronze Age occupation of the site. Limited excavations in 1924 by I.T Hughes. Hut hollows and a mound yielded pottery, charcoal, flints and iron, the finds being on the surface below the mound. A hut was stone floored and a possible guard-hut had a stone platform. Sections of the ramparts showed that there were originally two banks (the inner one revetted with stone and partly built with material from inside the camp) with a ditch between. When the ditch filled up, a paved way was laid along it. Finds here included La Tene pottery, charcoal, burnt clay and quartz and clay sling-stones. Excavations from 1965 till 1970 were aimed at elucidating the history of the South Gate and the nature of any internal occupation. At the gateway seventeen phases were recognised involving guard-rooms in the early stages and bridges in the latest ones. The camp was established in the early 5th century BC and occupied until the Roman Conquest. Small terraces cut into the hillside are thought to be emplacements for huts and more than 400 have been plotted. Excavated huts show repeated post replacement, involving between four and six phases in the course of the 500 years of occupation. Some iron and bronze was worked on the site although the furnaces have not been located. Finds of bronze are few. There was earlier, Beaker activity on the hill and Medieval or Post-Medieval ploughing. A Medieval and/or Post-Medieval pillow mound is situated in the interior (see SO 73 NE 10 for a description).

+ / -