NYMPSFIELD LONG BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

Nympsfield long barrow is a chambered long barrow of the Cotswold Severn group situated on the western edge of a limestone plateau overlooking the valley of the River Severn. The mound is oval in plan and in 1995 measured 30 metres in length from east to west, between 25 and 30 metres wide (being 5 metres wider at the eastern end) and around 1.1 metres in height. The forecourt, a recess flanked by two sections of mound, is at the eastern end and leads into an entrance defined by two standing stones. Beyond this is the gallery or passage, now unroofed, which leads into two side chambers and an end chamber. Excavations at the site were carried out by Professor J. Buckman in 1862, by E. M. Clifford in 1937 and A. Saville in 1974. These uncovered Neolithic pottery (including a sherd from a Mortlake style bowl), a leaf-arrowhead and the remains a large number of human skeletons. Many of the finds have been deposited with Gloucester City Museum. The material found blocking the entrance to the gallery included later Neolithic pottery, including fragments of an Ebbsfleet bowl, indicating that it was sealed at this date. On either side of the barrow is a now infilled three metre wide ditch, from which material was originally taken to construct the barrow.

+ / -