FROCESTER COURT

DESCRIPTION + /

The house at Frocester Court is likely to have originally been a former Medieval monastic court house and grange associated with the monks of Gloucester Abbey. Although this building was begun in the late 15th century, there may have been one earlier on the site. The building had a wing added in the early 16th century. In the mid 16th century after the dissolution of the monasteries it was secularised: it was rebuilt and extended by George Huntley. Later, in the mid to late 18th century it was partly demolished and thus recuded in size, the demolished Tudor work probably included two wings enclosing a courtyard to the south side of the building. There are a number of 18-19th century outbuildings. The original building took the form of a 4-bay timber framed hall; subsequent changes have given the building an L-shape and much of its outward appearance is of an ashlar and rubble-built house. This is one of a complex of historic buildings at Frocester Court which includes a late medieval dovecote, gateway and a large 13th century tithe barn.

+ / -