Johnby Hall

Eden
Greystoke
Grid Ref : NY4342032760
Summary : Late 14th century tower house with 15th-17th century extensions and late 17th-19th century alterations. The core is a late 14th century three storey tower house to which has been added a smaller 15th century three storey rectangular tower, joined by a short passageway.
More information : [NY 4342 3276] Johnby Hall [G.T.] (1)

Johnby Hall with entrance tower at the S.E. corner, having original mullioned windows and date stone 1583. The basement is vaulted and there is a newel stair and other defensive features. There was a wing added in 1637. (2)

Not outstanding, see photograph.(3)

Johnby Hall Grade 2* Fortified house. Probably late C14 with C15, C16 and C17 extensions and late C17, C18 and C19 alterations. Thick pink sandstone rubble walls, on chamfered
plinth, under hipped graduated greenslate roof with banded sandstone ashlar chimney stacks. C14 3-storey rectangular tower to which has been added a smaller C15 3-storey rectangular tower, joined by a short passageway; C16 unifying refacing and 3-storey angle stair turret, gives a 3-storey 4-bay facade; at left a right-angled C17 2-storey, 4-bay kitchen wing, forming overall L-shape. The main feature of the facade is the projecting right full-height stair turret which has on its left return wall a stone door architrave under a shaped hood, which is carried up and around a large panel inscribed WILLIAM MUSGRAVE, ISABEL MATENDALE 1583, with further English lettering giving the family descent. Upper-floor front 2- and 3-light windows under hoodmoulds. Facade has off-centre door in C19 surround, replacing the left 1747 doorway, now a window. Various 2- and 3-light windows on 3 levels, some mullioned and transomed, one of 5 lights. The return walls and rear have irregular small medieval openings, some of them blocked and various 2- and 3-light windows, some in C19 surrounds. The kitchen wing has a central Tudor-arched doorway under a terracotta panel of a horseman. 2- and 4-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows and left pent extension. Right link with the main house has a Tudor-arched doorway, up stone steps, the lintel inscribed WM CM 1637 (William Musgrave and Catherine his wife). Interior of the main house has original features such as vaulted basements, newel staircases and stone arched fireplaces.(4)

Listed with plan. (5)