Aston Botterell
Grid Ref : SO6314084120
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval ringwork and adjacent sections of former field boundary located 110 metres west of St Michael's Church. The enclosed area measures 45 metres east to west by 35 metres transversely, formed along the north and west sides by a well preserved dry ditch 8 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep, with an internal bank 1 metre high. Only slight unsurveyable traces of the ditch survive along the east and south sides, and the external scarp was only 0.6 metres high when investigated in 1979. Scheduled.
More information : SO 63128410. An ovoid moated site, well preserved on the north side, partly filled in on the south with two conjoined exterior enclosures defined by scarps and low banks. Interior bank up to 1 metre high from the interior on the north side, ditch up to circa 3 metres deep on the north side and 5-10 metres wide. No interior features. Possible causeway on the north east side. (1)

SO 63148412. A Medieval ringwork under pasture in the village of Aston Botterell 100 metres west of the Norman church and Aston Manor Farm (SO 68 SW 13) which incorporates a 13th century hall. There is a slight slope from north to south through the site down to the Cressel Brook some 50 metres away.
The enclosed area measures 45 metres east to west by 35 metres transversely, formed along the north and west sides by a well preserved dry ditch 8 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep with an internal bank 1 metre high. Only slight, unsurveyable, traces of the ditch survive along the east and south sides and the external scarp is only 0.6 metres in height.
The south and west sides of an enclosure, possibly contemporary, adjoin the ringwork on the west side but a scarp slope running south from it to the stream is probably an old field boundary rather than a second enclosure.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (2)

Noted in a list of Moated sites in Shropshire (3)

Medieval ringwork and adjacent sections of former field boundary banks located 110 metres west of St Michael's Church and 50 metres west of Aston Botterell. The ringwork is an oval shaped enclosure consisting of an internal bank surrounded by a ditch enclosed by an outer bank. The southern half of the interior is raised slightly to create a level building platform. To the west and south of the ringwork are the remains of the field boundary banks which appear to be later than the ringwork. Scheduled. (4)