Witham

Braintree
Witham
Grid Ref : TL8000015000
Summary : Witham burh was founded by Edward the elder in 912. Three sites have been suggested as the site:Chipping Hill Camp (TL81NW14)Wulvesford (TL821142)Burgate Field (Rivenhall End, TL838164)The first has long been associated with the site of the burh, but recent research suggests it is the least likely location.Wulvesford is a curvilinear enclosure on the East bank of the River Brain which enclosed the Mediaeval town created by the Knight's Templars. It enclosed 27 hectares. Strategically it is a better candidate than Chipping Hill Camp, since it lies across the London-Colchester Roman Road. The location makes sense as an offensive earthwork of the campaign of 912, but it is clear that if ever it was intended to become an urban centre, it failed.Burgate Field is a rectangular enclosure adjacent to the London-Colchester Roman Road, enclosing 18 hectares. It is suggested that this was the intended site of the urban centre, which for unknown reasons failed, and probably soon after it was laid out since Witham never had a mint, unlike most of the burhs which were extant in Athelstan's reign (925-39).