Bosbury Templars Preceptory

County of Herefordshire
Bosbury
Grid Ref : SO6910043310
Summary : The Templars had a small preceptory at Bosbury founded circa 1217-9 by William Marshall, Earl of Pembroke. It was also known as Upleadon Preceptory. It passed to the Knights Hospitallers circa 1312, and was merged with Dinmore and Garway in 1410. It was probably sited at Temple Court, an 18th century house situated within a circular moat, (SO64SE57). It is alleged that the North wing of the house is Mediaeval.
More information : (SO69104331) Temple Court on site of (NAT) House of the Knights Templar (NR) MOAT (NR) (1)

Temple Court was formerly a possession of the Knights of the Temple. The stone N wing of the house is perhaps of medieval date, but there is no definite evidence of this; the rest of the house was rebuilt in the 18th century and later, but the middle part may incorporate some 17th century work. The moat formerly surrounded the house and was of rounded form. Ditches and a stream form various outer enclosures. (2)

Bosbury, or Upleadon. House of Knights Templars, founded c 1217-19, dissolved 1308-12, became a house of Knights Hospitallers post 1312, dissolved pre 1535. The house remains unchanged but is not outstanding. Only a fragment
of the moat remains on the north west, the west side having been filled in to make a tennis court. See GP.

Published survey(25")revised. (3)