Old Court Farm

County of Herefordshire
Bosbury
Grid Ref : SO6960043480
Summary : A large tenanted farmhouse with an extensive farmstead. Formerly a manor house of the Bishops of Hereford, the core is 15th century in date, with additions, alterations and refacings of the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. The 15th century south wing is stone-built with an L-shaped block to the north, added in the early 17th century. This block may be timber framed and later refaced in brick. The gatehouse range to the east may date from the 14th century. It is now two storeyed, with one large and one small archway, the latter now blocked. It is now used as a hop store. Documentary sources refer to earthworks in the field to the north west of the house, possibly representing the remains of a moated enclosure. They have since been filled in.
More information : (SO 69604348) Bishops' Palace(NR) (remains of (NAT) Gateway (NR) (1)

Old Court Farm was formerly a manor house of the Bishops of Hereford. The stone S block of the house is 15th century and to it was added the L-shaped block on the N side, in the early 17th century. This block was perhaps timber-framed, but has been refaced with brick. The gatehouse range faces the road on the E side of the site. It is now of two storeys with a stone outer wall perhaps 14th century and a timber-framed inner wall. The gateway has a major and minor archway. The earthworks, in the field NW of the house consist of a series of banks and ditches. There are traces of ditches also to the E of the house, and the stream bounding the farm enclosure on the N & W appears to have been straightened. (2)

SO 69544350 The house has modern windows and it is not outstanding. The gatehouse range remains unchanged. The earthworks around the house have been filled in and no trace now remains. (3)

Former manor house of the Bishops of Hereford, now farmhouse. 15th century core, with 17th century additions, greatly altered during the mid-19th century. Sandstone earlier wing with brick later alterations, tiled roof. Irregular plan. Early wing aligned east/west facing south, later addition to north extending to east and further to north, large main central stack to south wing, entrances to centre of east front and to rear. Two storeys; east front, gabled end of earlier wing to left with sash window, French casements to the ground floor, later range to right with three windows, tripartite sash window with segmental brick heads, smaller proportions to central window, forward projecting gabled porch with panelled door. Interior: east room of south wing contains fine moulded plaster ceiling, arch braced collar and tie-beam trusses to south wing. Grade 2. (4)

The roof of the south wing may date from the 1460s, covering a hall and chamber; the north wing is a 16th century addition. (5)

Additional bibliographic source. (6)