Hanover

St. Agnes, Perranzabuloe
Summary :

Remains of 1763 wreck of English brigantine which stranded in Hanover Cove, named after the wreck, in a gale en route from Lisbon to Falmouth with gold and letters. Constructed of wood in 1757, she was a sailing vessel.

This site is designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act, 1973.

DESIGNATED WRECK SITE - HANOVER

Summary:

50 20.075N, 005 10.823W, radius 250m. (16)

Designation History:

Discovered 1994 by Colin Martin while searching in Hanover Cove; designated June 1997.

Designation was made after a salvage rig was positioned on site having raised more than 50 guns, and thereby destabilising the site. (16)

Site No.45 (16)

Statutory Instrument 2022 No.535 relocates and decreases the size of the original restricted area of a wreck in the Hanover Cove, better reflecting the extent of the wreck’s surviving physical remains. As a result, the Order revokes the Protection of Wrecks Designation (No. 3 Order) 1997.

The new designated area is 150 metres radius around 50.33520100, -5.18431500. (19)

Archaeological History:

1997: 50 guns were recovered from the site by a local diver, Colin Martin. (16)

Visit by Government Diving Contractor:
St Andrews University - Archaeological Diving Unit (ADU) April 1986 - April 2003

Wessex Archaeology: 1st May 2003 -

Environmental and Archaeological Remains:

The site is covered by 2-3 metres of sand and is only periodically uncovered, with a maximum of 8m of water at MHWM. The site is highly dynamic and mobile.

The site believed to be that of the HANOVER was discovered by Colin Martin in June 1994, with identification supported by the discovery of a bronze bell, inscribed "The HANOVER PACQUET, 1757", reported as coming from the site.

In 1997 a collection of 50 cannon, a gold ring, and a section of the ship's structure were recovered, currently held by Orca Ltd. (formerly Hydrasalve). (16)

Documentary History:

This vessel, carrying a large quantity of gold coin, was wrecked in the parish of St. Agnes. 'The Collector of Customs at St. Ives and the agent for paquets, enrolled a body of 60 men, making an agreement with them for salvage. One very singular instance of the fidelity of the salvors ought to be recorded to their honour: At the time of low water, when neither Collector nor agent was present, some gold coin were found on the sands and immediate notice was sent to the Collector, who was 3 miles distant. Upon arrival, he found 59 of the 60 men scattered over the sand, and as a piece of gold was found, the finder dropt it into a hat held by the 60th man. The pieces of gold coin were from the value of 36s each to 2s 6d each and it is verily believed not one piece was concealed by any of the 60 men.' (4)

'The HANOVER PACKET, Sherbon, from Lisbon for Falmouth, is lost near Padstow; the captain and all the crew, except three men, perished.' (15)

'The mail from Falmouth Yesterday, brought an Account of the Letters which came in the HANOVER PACKET from Lisbon, which were drove ashore, and taken up ; as is also the Body of Captain Sherburne. The Ship is sunk under a Cliff, upwards of 300 Feet high, and is plainly to be seen at Low Water. So that there are Hopes, if the Weather continues fine, they may be enabled to get at the Treasure.' (17)

December.

'1st. At night arose a most furious storm of wind and rain, which did vast damage by sea and land, all over Great Britain and Ireland . . . The HANOVER packet from Lisbon, with 17,000l. in money, was lost in the North channel, off Padstow, and the captain, crew, and all the passengers perished, except two men and a boy, to the number of sixty. In a word, it would take up several pages to particularize the melancholy effects of this almost irresistible hurricane.' (18)

'The HANOVER, a 100ft two-masted square-rigger brigantine, built in 1757, was en route from Lisbon to Falmouth with £60,000 in gold and valuables, estimated at a current value of £50m. She was wrecked when a SSW gale veered to the NNW, driving her into a cove on 13-DEC-1763 [sic], which was subsequently named after the wreck. Only three people survived out of 27 crew and 3 passengers.

The Post Office is thought to be the official "heir" to the HANOVER, as the successor organisation to the packet service, which carried mail and freight overseas. (16)

Construction: 2 masts (16)
Master: Sherben (4); Sherbon (15); Sherburne (17)