Norwich Castle County Gaol

Norwich
Summary : Between 1789 and 1794 a new prison was constructed to the designs of John Soane. As built, Soane's prison comprised a U-plan building for male felons inside the Norman keep and a courtyard-plan building for debtors on the east side of the keep. A plan for a new gaol by William Wilkins junior was redesigned by the Society for Prison Discipline, and was erected between 1822 and 1828 to the north and east of the keep. It consisted of a central building in the shape of a truncated square, three detached radial wings and three peripheral wings. The ends of the wings were linked by two-storey blocks which had open arcades at ground floor level. The three-storey central building contained the keeper's house and chapel. A number of alterations were made to the prison during the mid-nineteenth century, including the restoration of the exterior stonework of the keep between 1834 and 1839. Before 1856, additional cells were certified for use for separate confinement. In 1884 the castle was purchased by Norwich Corporation for £4000. The prison closed in August 1887, after the opening of a new prison at Mousehold. Between 1888 and 1894 it was converted into a museum by Edward Boardman, at a cost of £22000. The museum opened on 23rd October 1894. The wings were retained, but they were gutted internally, reroofed and refenestrated. The central house, Soane's prison and the south block were demolished. The prison forms part of the Castle complex's Grade I listing.
More information : Between 1789 and 1794 a new prison was constructed to the designs of John Soane. As built, Soane's prison comprised a U-plan building for male felons inside the Norman keep and a courtyard-plan building for debtors on the east side of the keep. A plan for a new gaol by William Wilkins junior was redesigned by the Society for Prison Discipline, and was erected between 1822 and 1828 to the north and east of the keep. It consisted of a central building in the shape of a truncated square, three detached radial wings and three peripheral wings. The ends of the wings were linked by two-storey blocks which had open arcades at ground floor level. The three-storey central building contained the keeper's house and chapel. A number of alterations were made to the prison during the mid-nineteenth century, including the restoration of the exterior stonework of the keep between 1834 and 1839. Before 1856, additional cells were certified for use for separate confinement. In 1884 the castle was purchased by Norwich Corporation for £4000. The prison closed in August 1887, after the opening of a new prison at Mousehold. Between 1888 and 1894 it was converted into a museum by Edward Boardman, at a cost of £22000. The museum opened on 23rd October 1894. The wings were retained, but they were gutted internally, reroofed and refenestrated. The central house, Soane's prison and the south block were demolished. (1)

Museum still extant and open to the public as at September 2006. (2)