Wilsford cum Lake
Grid Ref : SU1100040250
Summary : Linear feature, ploughed flat in places but surviving as an earthwork on Lake Down. At SU11004025 it becomes the western side of the 'North Kite enclosure' (SU 14 SW 52). Dating is uncertain; although the complex as a whole appears to have Early Bronze Age origins this element is probably of Late Bronze Age date. This linear feature appears to be part of a boundary system recorded as SU 13 NW 18.
More information : SU 1116 4000 - SU 1100 4025. Linear feature, ploughed flat in places but surviving as an earthwork on Lake Down. At SU11004025 it becomes the western side of the North Kite enclosure (SU 14 SW 52). Dating is uncertain, although the complex as a whole appears to have Early Bronze Age origins. (1-2)

This linear feature appears to be a small part of a boundary system recorded as SU 13 NW 18. It has been mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (3)

This is the linear marked 'c-c' by RCHM 1979 (Authority 1). It is preserved as an earthwork within the Lake Barrows plantation, the ditch up to 0.4m deep and the bank 0.4m high; the bank overlies the S ditch of barrow Wilsford 46 (SU 14 SW 469) while the ditch itself seems to cut barrow Wilsford 45b (SU 14 SW 478); it is presumably part of the Late Bronze Age system. (4)