Cockpit

Eden
Barton and Pooley Bridge
Grid Ref : NY4828022240
Summary : Remains of a Bronze Age concentric stone circle. Consists of two concentric settings of stones enclosing a slightly oval flat area. Constructed as a wall of closely set stones rather than with orthostats and overlain by two possibly three cairns. There are 27 standing or recumbant stones set into a bank the tallest being 0.95m high. To the north of the circle is an arc of four small clearance cairns to the north of these are three furter clearance cairns. Scheduled.
More information : (NY 48282224) The Cockpit (NAT): Stone Circle (NR) (1)

The Cockpit. The name is well know locally and it consists of two concentric settings of stones about 12 feet apart enclosing a slightly oval, flat area 90 ft from N-S by 103 feet E-W, built upon a natural flattened ridge. It is an example of "one of the Cumbrian great 100 ft circles showing the distinctive pecularity of segmental cairns.
The stones range in height from 1 1/2 to 3 1/2 ft and are, on average, 4 1/2 ft long by 3 ft broad. On, or within, the concentric circles are four cairns; an eastern prominent earth mound, 24 ft in diameter, with a circular cairn on top, surrounded by a setting of some seventy stones one foot square; a NNE circle of eight stones 9ft in dameter; a nearly demolished cairn to the NNW; and to the NW a cairn piled with loose stones. (2)

The Cockpit. Two concentric rings of stones (internal diameter 84-6 ft), probably the inner and outer faces of a rough wall. All but thirty of the stones of the inner line have fallen. On the ring, at the E, are the remains of a cairn or a dwelling; there are two other collections of stones on the W side of the ring. (3)

The previous descriptions are largely correct. "The Cockpit" is as Taylor remarks, a distinctive type of Cumberland circle formed by a 'wall' of closely set stones, as opposed to orthostats, overlaid by the remains of two, possibly three cairns of uncertain character DAP 72 343 049. (4)

(NY 48282224) The Cockpit (NR) (5)

NY 483222. The Cockpit, stone circle, scheduled. (6)