Trostetmont

Eden
Barton and Pooley Bridge
Grid Ref : NY4640023300
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval moated site and annexe; this site was created by the modification of Hodgson Hill, a natural feature.
More information : (NY 464233) Moat (NR) (1)

Hodgson Hill is referred to as a crannog on OS 6" (County Series) presumably based on Taylor writing in 1868, quoting Machell who surveyed the site 230 years earlier (2). Machell (a) describes the site as the ancient fortification called Trostermount or Tristermount, the abode of Sir Tristram one of King Arthur's knights. Taylor (3) however considered it to be a crannog. The same site was later described by Curwen (4) who suggested it was in medieval times entrenched as a moated grange. The Royal Commissioners (5) also suggest the place is a homestead moat. Hay (2) states that there is not a scrap of walling or even suspicious mounding to be seen anywhere.
The only one definite feature is the well-cut ditch which was probably continued on the S side near the spot where the steamboats are laid up for the winter. Further he considers the hill to be most
probably a perfectly natural phenomenon caused by glacial action; though he adds "doubtless Curwen and the Royal Commissioners are right in thinking it a work of the homestead-moat type, but long before the medieval period it must have been a very valuable position in those uncertain days". (2-5)

The remains of a probable moat, visible only on the east side as a well-defined scarp. Published survey (25") revised. Hodgson Hill is a natural hillock. (6)

(NY 464233) Moated site south of Gale Bay, scheduled. (7)

NY 46402331 Moated site and annexe south of Gale Bay. The monument includes Hodgson Hill, a natural feature, measuring approximately 90m by 50m and up to 8m high, that has been altered by some levelling of the summit to create a building platform and the digging of a now infilled moat up to 10m wide around its base except the west where Ullswater affords protection. Immediately to the south of the moat is a flat platform or annexe, also formed by a modification of the natural hillslope, measuring c50m by 25m; scheduled. (8)