Eden
Hutton
Grid Ref : NY4411027010
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval moated site containing a building platform, a moated annexe containing a building platform and a square enclosure.
More information : [NY 441269] Moated homestead visible in the Park 150 yds to the East of Hutton John. (1)

NY 44112701 Hutton John moated site, moated annexe, possible fishpond and annexe. The moated site includes an island measuring approximately 40m by 33m, at the eastern end of which is an undulating raised platform upon which are traces of sandstone foundations of the house which originally occupied the site. Surrounding the island is a moat, measuring 2.5m - 7m wide and now dry. The moat is flanked on all sides except the west by an outer bank up to 4.5m wide by 1m high. Immediately to the north of the outer bank may be a dry fishpond. To the west are traces of a rectangular annexe containing a raised building platform measuring 14m by 6m and two small artifically levelled rectangular hollows which are thought to represent the sites of structures. The annexe is surrounded by a dry channel or moat. On the hillside to the north are traces of an enclosure, approximately 70m square, with its east and west boundaries being formed by a stone bank and its north boundary being defined by a terrace. Possibly abandoned in the late 13th/early 14th century; scheduled. (2)