Guildhall

Ludlow
Grid Ref : SO5100074510
Summary : The building which housed Ludlow Magistrates' Court, known as The Guildhall, was built in the Late 14th Century in Mill Street, Ludlow, Shropshire. It is unknown at the time of this record's creation who originally designed and built the Guildhall, however alterations done after 1768 were carried out by T. F. Pritchard. The Late 14th Century building consisted of a timber aisled hall which was encased in brick. After the 1768 alterations the building now consists of two storeys and is made up of brick, ashlar plinth and features a plain tile roof. The window sashes feature 'Gothick' glazing in pointed heads which are underneath brick pointed arches and four feature heraldic lights. There is a parapet with stone coping, a moulded stone cornice and brick modillion. The interior of the Guildhall is mostly the original intact c.14th Century hall with its original roof with slanting cusped queen posts. The doorcase is Gothic in style and features triple shafts and a frieze with quatrefoils which was added in the alterations of 1768. The Guildhall was Ludlow Magistrates Court. The interior of the building featured two courtrooms; Court One a Late 18th Century panelled courtroom with accompanying fittings. There was a raised bench, a witness box and a dock. There were framed paintings of the Royal Arms of George II and the Coat of Arms of the Prince of Wales above the judicial bench.In 2012 Ludlow Town Council took up residence and the chamber used for council meetings.
More information : (SO 51007451) Guild Hall (NAT) (1)

A 15th century timber structure remodelled in red brick in
1768, having brick modillion eaves and a raised brick parapet.
It is of two storeys with six "Gothic" pointed sash windows, a
wood hood cornice doorcase on clustered columns. Originally the hall of the Palmer's Guild. The cupola on the adjoining brick
coach-house, is a reproduction of that on the Butter Cross
(SO 57 SW 18). Grade II* (2)

The Guildhall is as described above, and in good condition. It
houses the Magistrates Courts. See photograph. (3)

Brief note reporting that during renovation work medieval timbers concealed by 18th century woodwork were recorded. From the evidence of the mortices it could be shown that the medieval Palmers' Guildhall was a fully aisled building (4)

The building housing Ludlow Magistrates’ Court, know as The Guildhall, was built in the Late 14th Century in Mill Street, Ludlow, Shropshire. It is unknown at the time of this record’s creation who originally designed and built the Guildhall, however alterations done after 1768 were carried out by T. F. Pritchard.
The Late 14th Century building consisted of a timber aisled hall which was encased in brick. After the 1768 alterations the building now consists of two storeys and is made up of brick, ashlar plinth and features a plain tile roof. The window sashes feature ‘Gothick’ glazing in pointed heads which are underneath brick pointed arches and four feature heraldic lights. There is a parapet with stone coping, a moulded stone cornice and brick modillion. The entrance to the building consists of a round-headed eight panelled door with an architrave which is under a frieze. To the left of the main building is a two-storey coach house which is now a residence. This building features moulded stone eaves and a roof covered with Welsh slate. There is also a wood cupola.
The interior of the Guildhall is mostly the original intact c.14th Century hall with its original roof with slanting cusped queen posts. The doorcase is Gothic in style and features triple shafts and a frieze with quatrefoils which was added in the alterations of 1768. (5)

The Guildhall is now Ludlow Magistrates Court. The interior of the building features two courtrooms; Court One is a Late 18th Century panelled courtroom with accompanying fittings. There is a raised bench, a witness box and a dock. There are framed paintings of the Royal Arms of George II and the Coat of Arms of the Prince of Wales above the judicial bench. (6)

The Guildhall is the oldest courthouse in Shropshire. After the dissolution in 1551 the building began functioning as a court of law. Assize Sessions were often held in the building and the borough civil court was held there. The alterations to the building undertaken by the architect T. F. Pritchard of Shrewsbury included the encasement of the original wooden structure of the building in brick. (7)

The Guildhall and the adjoining coach house is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (8)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 8 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (9)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the building is located in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: SO51007451 (10)

According to a list supplied to English Heritage’s Government Historic Estates Unit, at the time of compiling this record in 2012, it is understood that the court is being considered for disposal. (11)

Ludlow Town Council are now situated here and have been since August 2012 (12)