Barton Church Farm

Eden
Barton and Pooley Bridge
Grid Ref : NY4855026420
Summary : Late 16th century, and little doubt preceded by some fortified dwelling occupying this peculiar site, which seems to have been chosen for its defensive capabities. Approached by a raised causeway.
More information : (NY 48552642) Barton Church Farm (NAT) (1)

Barton Church Farm, house and outbuildings, 250 yards W. of the church. The House is of two storeys with attics; the walls are of rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. The building is L-shaped with the wings extending towards the S. and E. The S. wing dates from the 16th century; the E. wing was added in 1628 by the then vicar of Barton, Lancelot Dawes. The porch was added in 1693, probably by Thomas Dawes.

The Outbuildings form an L-shaped block adjoining the E. end of thehouse. The S. range is of c. 1628, but the roof was rebuilt c. 1754. There are some original doorways, loop-lights and windows. A doorway in the N. wall retains its original flanking and panelled pilasters. The E. range, extending N., was built early in the 18th century and retains several doorways of that period; one has a key-stone with the initials and date T. and E.D. Augt. 13th 1702, and another with the same initials and date Augt. 22. 1701.
The interior has some exposed ceiling-beams, and the stalls in the stabling are probably original. (2)

Listed with plan and illustration. (3)