Ludlow Austin Friary

Ludlow
Grid Ref : SO5165074590
Summary : Augustinian friary founded in 1254, dissolved in 1538. Remains of the friary were discovered in 1861 during levelling of the land for a cattle-market. The friary fishponds were still extant in 1861 in the orchard below the south retaining wall of the cattle market, but have since been destroyed by modern development. Observations by Mr Botfield of the friary during the redevelopment of the area in 1863 recorded almost the entire friary plan, and noted some peculiar features of the friary. The church lay on the north side of the cloister and consisted of a nave with north aisle and narrower chancel. The first odd feature was that the church was separated from the choir by an octagonal structure, the width of the chancel, interpreted by Botfield as the chapter house. Secondly, at the north east corner of the choir was a substantial stone building interpreted as the bell tower. The claustral quadrangle was longer north-south than east-west. Adjoining the choir was a large, nearly square building in the normal position of the chapter house. The plan of the site indicates a space to the south of this, but this may have been the result of not identifying the east wall. South of this were a group of six rooms in two rows of three, including the kitchen. The refectory was identified at the west end of the south range, and contained the foundation of a pulpit. The west range had a wing projecting to the west.
More information : (SO 51657459) Site of (NAT) Priory (NR)
(Augustinian) (NAT) Fish Ponds (NR) (Remains of) (NAT)
(Twice). Friars Garden (NR) (1)

Remains of a priory of Augustinian Friars, founded in 1254 and surrendered in 1538, were discovered in 1861 during levelling of the land for a cattle-market. The fishponds were extant in 1861 in the orchard below the south retaining wall of the cattle market. (2-3)

No apparent remains. The fishponds have been destroyed by modern development. (4)

SO 51647458. Buried remains of an Augustinian friary. Scheduled. (5)