Avebury
Grid Ref : SU0892069380
Summary : A Neolithic enclosure at Beckhampton, located within Longstones Field. Geophysical survey undertaken in 1989 had revealed possible archaeological features in the vicinity of the Longstones (SU 06 NE 56), the primary aim being to demonstrate the existence or otherwise of the Beckhampton Avenue (SU 06 NE 62). The geophysical survey hinted at the existence of a possible enclosure, something confirmed by RCHME in 1997 when the enclosure was photographed from the air as a cropmark. The enclosure forms a flattened oval, circa 140 metres by 100 metres, and is aligned northeast-southwest. There is a substantial gap in the course of the enclosure ditch on the eastern side, where the traces of the Beckhampton Avenue were found. One of the two Longstones falls within the enclosure, and the postulated Beckhampton Avenue therefore runs into the enclosed area, although the chronological relationship between the two is unclear. Trial trenching in 1998 failed to locate the northern side of the enclosure, although more extensive trenching the following year was more successful. The interior appears to be remarkably free from features of broadly contemporary date. The cropmarks had suggested a possible palisaded enclosure similar to those discovered at West Kennet Farm. Excavation showed a continuous ditch but of segmented construction, resembling the first phase of Stonehenge. There are hints that an internal bank may have been present. Dating evidence so far is limited to part of a single Grooved Ware vessel (ie later Neolithic) found just above the primary silting. Some animal bone was also present, and these finds may have been placed in shallow recuts. A single sherd from the primary silt has been provisionally identified as earlier Neolithic.
More information : Cropmarks of a, probably prehistoric, roughly oval enclosure have
been recorded on air photographs. The enclosure is defined by a very