Ludlow Whitefriars

Ludlow
Grid Ref : SO5100075000
Summary : Carmelite Friary founded in 1350 by Sir Laurence of Ludlow and dissolved in 1538. The friary is located on Corve Street, northwest of the Augustinian friary. Its exact location, dimension and layout is not certain, but has been postuated by evidence obtained from excavations, documentary sources and topographical information. Excavations have located several buildings including a possible refectory, and part of the lay cemetery. During the 15th century the church was either enlarged or rebuilt, possibly by Robert Mascall, Bishop of Hereford. The friary buildings were demolished during the dissolution, and in the 1590s the site was used for almshouses founded by Charles Foxe of Bromfield. Much of the friary site remained undeveloped until construction of the Church of St Leonard and its cemetery in 1873.
More information : (SO 51097512) Friary (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

A house of Carmelite Friars was founded at Ludlow in 1350 and dissolved in 1538. It occupied a site later used as the cemetery (SO 510750) of St. Leonard's Church and probably adjoined the Medieval Chapel of St. Leonard (SO 57 NW 8). It was finally demolished at the end of the 18th century. Nothing now remains except a few carved stones in the wall of St. Leonards churchyard. (2-3)

As described. (4)

Summary reports on excavations carried out in 1983 and 1986 along Corve Street, in advance of a proposed residential development. Four main phases of activity on the site could be discerned:

1.12th-13th century. A post and stake built structure fronting the street was immediately succeeded by a more substantial building, interpreted as an aisled hall. This period relates to the growing prosperity of Ludlow.

2. Late 13th century to early 14th century. Construction of a large town house, which is likely to have been the property of Lawrence de Ludlow, a leading wool merchant, who is known to have donated his land to the Carmelites in 1350 for the foundation of the friary.

3. The construction of the friary. The complete ground plan of a building, interpreted as the refectory, was revealed together with a bell-casting pit. Part of the Friary cemetery was also excavated.

4 Demolition of the friary in the 20 years after 1538. (5,6)

Full report on the 1983-6 excavations and the history of the friary, and post-Dissolution history of the site. (7)

The Carmelite friary is located on Corve Street, northwest of the Augustinian friary. Its exact location, dimension and layout is not certain, but has been postuated by evidence obtained from excavations, documentary sources and topographical information. The friary was established in the mid 14th century by Sir Laurence of Ludlow. Excavations have located several buildings including a possible refectory, and part of the lay cemetrey. During the 15th century the church was either enlarged or rebuilt, possibly by Robert Mascall, Bishop of Hereford. The friary buildings were demolished during the dissolution, and in the 1590s the site was used for almshouses founded by Charles Foxe of Bromfield. Much of the friary site remained undeveloped until construction of the Church of St Leonard and its cemetery in 1873. (8)