DESCRIPTION + /

Probable site of an Anglo-Saxon monastery mentioned by Bede, destroyed by Vikings circa 875, refounded and extant in 926 AD. Excavations indicate evidence of an extensive pre-Conquest cemetery containing at least 200 inhumations, and although there are no clearly demonstrable timber buildings, there is indirect evidence that the site was that of a monastic community. 8th to 10th century cross fragments found. There was a period of perhaps a century or so when the graveyard was disused, after which it was supplanted by the graveyard of the later Church of St Andrew which was built to the south of the site.

+ / -