Burford House

Burford
Grid Ref : SO5820067970
Summary : House, built in 1728, possibly incorporating the remains of a medieval manor house. The present house is brick-built and three storeyed, with tiled roofs. It was restored and altered circa 1954. During this restoration work, the west wing of the house was demolished, revealing the substantial sandstone foundations of an earlier building. The site has been occupied from the 14th century, and it is possible that the foundations represent the remains of a medieval fortified manor house, though there is no direct evidence to confirm this theory.
More information : It is said that in the process (of demolishing the west wing of Burford House) remains of the former castle of the Cornwall's was found. (1)

Mr Treasure, the owner, indicated the stone foundations upon which the Victorian west wings of Burford House had been constructed. They were revealed when the wings were demolished in 1954, during the restoration of Burford House to its original state as built in 1726.

The foundations, (centred at SO 58206797) comprise large, squared blocks of sandstone, which extend westwards for 7.5m from outside the north west and south west corners of the
house, then turning to run north-south for 19.0m. They represent the west end wall, and parts of the north and south side walls of an earlier building.

The foundations are from 0.2m to 0.6m in height, but incorporate a chimney stack in the west wall, which rises to 2.8m in height. 19th century brick walls stand upon the foundations to 2.0m in height.

According to Mr Treasure, the stone walling rises behind the brickwork on the interior, and incorporates some vertical half timbering, but this is all plastered over.

The Cornwalls are known to have lived here from the 14th century to 1721.

The foundations now exposed are probably of a manor-house, perhaps fortified, but not a castle as such.
Published 1:2500 survey, 1969, correct. (2)

Early to mid C18. Red brick; 3 storeys; 5 tall sash windows; central stone Doric pedimental porch; brick bands; parapet; tiles; rainwater-head dated 1728. Later brick wing on right-hand side now demolished. Interior contains some good panelling. (3)