Langley Park

Buckinghamshire
Wexham
Grid Ref : TQ0095081581
Summary : Landscape park, pleasure grounds and gardens to Langley Park House. The park was originally a deer park first documented in 1202 and was landscaped 1758 when Lancelot Brown was commissioned by George Spencer, the fourth Duke of Marlborough. The pleasure grounds were created during the 18th or 19th century, the formal gardens between 1882 and 1899. The grounds are now in use as a country park.
More information : Eighteenth century landscape park and woodland containing 19th and 20th century plantations for Langley Park House. Features include an enclosed formal garden with a fountain, and a walled kitchen garden. Lodges are present to the north, southeast and southwest of the house. Tree belts are present on the western boundary with woodland to the north and northeast. The rest of the parkland is mainly of scattered trees and contains a lake which is thought to be mid 18th century in date. Capability Brown implemented a landscaping scheme from 1764. A ha ha to the north and northwest of the house is 18th century in date. A 19th century pinetum is to the north, east and south of the walled kitchen garden. Northeast of the house is a 19th century azalea and rhododendron garden centred on the site of a column of 1805, now demolished. The garden also contains shrubs and lawn divided by curving paths. There is also a 19th century tree avenue south of the garden. A restoration of the park was carried out during the 1980s. The grounds are now a country park and are open to the public. (1)

Landscape park, pleasure grounds and gardens to Langley Park House. The park was originally a deer park first documented in 1202 and was landscaped 1758 when Lancelot Brown was commissioned by George Spencer, the fourth Duke of Marlborough. The pleasure grounds were created during the 18th or 19th century, the formal gardens between 1882 and 1899. (2)