HAMPTON COURT

DESCRIPTION + /

Hampton Court is a semi-fortified courtyard house, possibly built by Sir Rowland Lenthall in circa 1435. It consisted of a central gatehouse in the north range, a great hall in the south and service wings east and west, around a courtyard. The house was remodelled in the late 17th, early 18th and late 18th centuries. Extensive alterations were carried out between 1835 and 1856. A formal Dutch-style garden was laid out in he late 17th century by George London. In circa 1790 a large double-walled garden was created to the north-west of the Court under advice from Humphrey Repton. A conservatory designed by Joseph Paxton was added in 1846 to the south side of the Court.

+ / -