County of Herefordshire
Tretire with Michaelchurch
Grid Ref : SO5208023900
Summary : Probable site of a medieval/post-medieval moated manor house, occupied from the 13th to the 16th century. Partial excavation in 1965 revealed traces of possible timber and stone buildings, upcast from the moat and fragments of medieval and post medieval pottery. The site appears to have been partially levelled in the 17th century. The site has been identified with the medieval manor of Rythir, first recorded in 1211. By the mid 19th century, no masonry remained on the site but foundation walls could still be traced. The site was described as a 'large squarish mound on which several towers appear to have stood'.
More information : (SO 52082390) Earthworks (NR). (1)

SO 521239. Earthwork at Tretire (see plan) reputed to have been a castle mound. Excavations in 1965 did not reveal any early building, wood or stone, nor a castle mound. The finds, 13th c pottery etc. are indicative of medieval manor life. The site was levelled in 1965. (2-3)

There are now no intelligible remains of this site. (4)

[Reputed building foundations and a clearly defined inner courtyard noted in early investigation of site]. (5)

Published report of excavation in 1965 identifies site with the medieval manor of Rythir, and distinguishes three structural periods, commencing with a timber phase, dated by pottery to the early 13th century, followed by the construction, probably in the late 13th century, of a moated mound supporting "a substantial stone building", occupied until demolition in the 16th century. Levelling of site in mid-17th century, in probable preparation for the construction of a small building with cobbled floor, possibly a barn [cf. reference 5]. (6)

Additional references. (7-8)