North Lincolnshire
Horkstow
Grid Ref : SE9851019290
Summary : The cropmarks of an extensive complex of enclosures, largely rectangular in nature, also associated trackways, are visible on air photographs. Possible settlement of Roman date.
More information : The cropmarks of an extensive complex of enclosures and associated trackways are visible on air photographs and are centred roughly at SE 9837 1965 and SE 9851 1929. The enclosures vary in size, but appear to be largely rectangular in shape. Those centred at SE 9837 1965 appear to be laid out in a north-south alignment, although there is a possible east-west trackway centred at SE 9836 1951. This may link with a north-south trackway, just to the east, centred at SE 9855 1941. The north-south trackway appears to lead into another complex of enclosures just to the south centred at SE 9851 1929.

These features represent substantial settlement remains possibly of Roman date. They could be related to the proposed villa site just to the south (see SE 91 NE 1). (1-1a)