County of Herefordshire
Goodrich
Grid Ref : SO5643017680
Summary : An excavated Roman villa and a Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement which is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The cropmarks cover over 21 acres and comprise at least two rectilinear enclosures (including that recorded under NMR SO 51 NE 25), an aisled building (the aisled barn), a possible hut circle and a large number of pits. The hut circle and pits may represent an earlier Later Prehistoric phase to the settlement, or could be part of the Roman occupation of the site. Excavations between 1960 and 1970 revealed an aisled barn, the 100ft long wing of a villa, a cottage-house and corn-driers, an underground water tank and two washing tanks. Finds indicate the settlement may have lasted for three hundred years, from the 2nd to the 4th century AD. A large number of pits extend for 270m to the east, towards what may be part of a curvilinear enclosure, and appear to define a trackway.
More information : (SO 56441764) Following the finds of Roman pottery and tiles, a Romano-British villa complex was discovered after trial excavations by N.P. Bridgewater. Air photographs by Arnold Baker show the site extending over about 21 acres. Excavations commenced in 1960 and continued over a number of seasons. The following were located: an aisled barn measuring 19.8m by 13.7m; a 100ft long wing of the villa situated 300m south of the barn, and a 'cottage-house' with an added corridor. Both the barn and villa included corn-driers. (1-8)

The site is at present under wheat stubble. The excavations have ceased and there are now no visible remains. (9)

Excavations completed in 1970. (10)

HE 12 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (11)

A Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, which are probably those taken by Baker referred to by sources 1-8. The settlement comprises at least two rectilinear enclosures, an aisled barn, a possible hut circle and a large number of pits, which extend east towards what could be part of a curvilinear enclosure. The rectilinear enclosures and aisled barn are centred at SO 5643 1768 and the complex extends for 330m to the east. The site is situated on the first terrace river gravels within a loop of the river Wye.

The largest rectilinear enclosure is centred at SO 5641 1769 and measures 78m by 68m. There are entrances at the midpoints of both the western and eastern sides. One arm of the enclosure has been sectioned, revealing the robbed out footings of a precinct wall (see source 7). Several pits are situated towards the south-eastern corner, and just north-east of the centre is a possible hut circle, at SO 5642 1770. The aisled barn is situated 100m south-east of the enclosure's south-eastern corner.

A second rectilinear enclosure is situated 13m to the north-east, but has been recorded separately (NMR SO 51 NE 25 / UID: 109621). A number of ditches to the south of the two rectilinear enclosures may have formed further enclosures, although their relationships are unclear from aerial photography alone. A large number of pits extend from the aisled barn for 270m to the east, towards what may be part of a curvilinear enclosure centred at SO 5675 1775, and appear to define a central trackway.

The excavated evidence (1-10) clearly indicates a 3rd / 4th century Roman period agricultural villa and barn complex, with some 2nd century pottery indicating earlier use of the site. The large number of pits and the possible hut circle may represent later Prehistoric origins for the occupation of the site, although they may also derive from Roman period activity at the site. The villa building is also situated to the south of the area covered by cropmarks, suggesting a shift in focus over time within the site. (12)