DESCRIPTION + /

An excavated Roman villa and a Later Prehistoric or Roman settlement which is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The cropmarks cover over 21 acres and comprise at least two rectilinear enclosures (including that recorded under NMR SO 51 NE 25), an aisled building (the aisled barn), a possible hut circle and a large number of pits. The hut circle and pits may represent an earlier Later Prehistoric phase to the settlement, or could be part of the Roman occupation of the site. Excavations between 1960 and 1970 revealed an aisled barn, the 100ft long wing of a villa, a cottage-house and corn-driers, an underground water tank and two washing tanks. Finds indicate the settlement may have lasted for three hundred years, from the 2nd to the 4th century AD. A large number of pits extend for 270m to the east, towards what may be part of a curvilinear enclosure, and appear to define a trackway.

+ / -