Cheshire West and Chester
Mickle Trafford and District
Grid Ref : SJ4297067810
Summary : Part of a Roman camp visible as a parch mark on aerial photographs. The marks reveal an L-shaped ditch cutting across the meadow to the south of Hoole Hall. This forms two sides of a temporary camp, one of a group of earthwork camps in the area probably constructed as practice camps by Roman troops from the garrison at Chester.
More information : Part of a Roman camp visible as a parch mark on aerial photographs. The marks reveal an L-shaped ditch cutting across the meadow to the south of Hoole Hall. This forms two sides of a temporary camp, one of a group of earthwork camps in the area probably constructed as practice camps by Roman troops from the garrison at Chester. (1)

A Roman Camp is visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photography in the parish of Upton-by-Chester and was mapped as part of the Cheshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project. The cropmark clearly defines the ditch surrounding the camp and two entrances into the enclosure, one of which features an external clavicula. The site is extant on the latest 2016 aerial imagery (2-3).