All Cannings
Grid Ref : SU0839063860
Summary : Pits resulting from chalk or flint extraction, presumably of Post Medieval date, at Rybury. The earthworks of the Neolithic causewayed enclosure (SU 06 SE 14) and Iron Age hillfort (SU 06 SE 63) were surveyed by RCHME in 1995. Only the quarry pits which impinge on the prehistoric earthworks were recorded. Pits to the south of the fort and causewayed enclosure, appear on aerial photographs to encroach upon or to be surrounded by a three sided ditched enclosure.
More information : (SU 0832 6397; 0847 6372)
In 1995, RCHME carried out an analytical earthwork survey of the causewayed enclosure on Rybury Hill (SU 06 SE 14), as part of a national project to record industry and enclosure in the neolithic period (1). The overlying Iron Age hillfort and presumed Post Medieval chalk or flint extraction pits were allocated new NMR numbers (respectively SU 06 SE 63 and 64), to enhance the record.

The main areas of the extraction pits were not surveyed, but those pits which impinge upon the prehistoric earthworks were recorded. The pits are generally circular, but intercut each other. They range from 0.3m to 1.5m deep. The freshness of the earthworks suggests that a Post-medieval date is probable, though earlier activity cannot be ruled out. The form and location of the pits suggests that flint was being quarried for building material.

For further information, see Level 3 archive report and earthwork plan at 1:1000 scale, held in the Archive. A number of colour photographs were taken, subsequent to the field survey, but as part of the same project; these are also available through the Archive. (1)

The Post Medieval extractive pits described by the previous
authorities have also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale from aerial