Church Cottage

Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Grid Ref : SE2763869363
Summary : An estate building situated to the east of St Mary's Church (Monument HOB UID 51936) in Studley Royal Park. It is associated with the church and was designed by William Burges for George Frederick Samuel Robinson, the first Marquis of Ripon and built in 1873. Burgess originally referred to it as Choristers House' with later names including Church Lodge, 'Sacriston's House' and the Cottage. Its first name 'Choristers' House' is probably indicative that the Marquis's original intention that as well as housing the organist and music master it was to house either a music school or a choir. Ordnance Survey maps depict a number of extensions carried out between 1909 and 1930. It is a two storey building, constructed of coursed and snecked gritstone with timber-framing.
More information : Church Cottage (National Trust Number 30038) is situated to the east of St Mary's Church (Monument HOB UID 51936) in Studley Royal Park. It is associated with the church and was designed by William Burges for George Frederick Samuel Robinson, the first Marquis of Ripon and built in 1873. Burgess originally referred to it as Choristers House' with later names including Church Lodge, 'Sacriston's House' and the Cottage. Its first name 'Choristers' House' is probably indicative that the Marquis's original intention that as well as housing the organist and music master it was to house either a music school or a choir. Ordnance Survey maps depict a number of extensions carried out between 1909 and 1930. It is a two storey building, constructed of coursed and snecked gritstone with timber-framing. (1-3)