Model Farm Engine House

South Oxfordshire
Shirburn
Grid Ref : SU6955397168
Summary : Engine house and attached buildings at Model Farm, situated 15 metres south south west of the farmhouse. The engine house was constructed in 1856, has two storeys, built in flemish bond brick with a Welsh slate roof. It has a covered way and also contains a sawing shed, carpenter's workshop, boiler house and thrashing and chaff-cutting rooms. The attached buildings form a T plan and comprise a woolstore or granary over cartsheds with a central sheaf room and processing or storage block. There was a rickyard to the rear of the engine house. The buildings are part of the Home Farm complex, part of the Shirburn Castle Estate.
More information : Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (1& 3)

In 1857 Lord Macclesfield built a model dairy farm on his Shirburn estate. It had both open and closed yards and a steam engine to power both farm and estate yard machinery. It survives essentially intact. (4)