King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Marham
Grid Ref : TF7053009550
Summary : A rectangular moated site which has been identified as the site of the fortified manor known as Marham Castle. The moated site has maximum overall dimensions of 80 metres north west-south east by 77 metres north east-south west. The moat surrounds a central platform on which are the remains of a substantial building. The line of a circuit wall is indicated by low banks, consisting largely of chalk rubble and containing fragments of clay roof tile and other building materials, which enclose a rectangular area with internal dimensions of 30 metres by 20 metres. Mounds up to 1.5 metres in height, projecting externally at the four corners of this enclosure, mark the location of what were probably turrets. The manor at Marham was held in the second half of the 13th century by William Belet, who received licence to crenellate his house there in 1271. Extant in 1365.
More information : The scheduled monument includes a rectangular moated site which has been identified as the site of the fortified manor known as Marham Castle. The moated site has maximum overall dimensions of 80 metres north west-south east by 77 metres north east-south west. The moat surrounds a central platform on which are the remains of a substantial building. The line of a circuit wall is indicated by low banks, consisting largely of chalk rubble and containing fragments of clay roof tile and other building materials, which enclose a rectangular area with internal dimensions of 30 metres by 20 metres. Mounds up to 1.5 metres in height, projecting externally at the four corners of this enclosure, mark the location of what were probably turrets. The manor at Marham was held in the second half of the 13th century by William Belet, who received licence to crenellate his house there in 1271. (1)

Licenced in 1271 but in 1277 found to be `a nuisance to the country'. It survived until 1365. (2)