Waterhead

Tarset
Grid Ref : NY7673090080
Summary : A bastle house, probably of 16th century date, which survives largely as an earthwork except for part of its south eastern wall which is incorporated into a field wall. Waterhead is mentioned in mid-late 16th century documents.
More information : NY 7673 9008. The slight remains of a bastle, recently `rediscovered' lie to the SE of a 19th-century cottage. The building has apparently been 7m wide by c.15m long. The lower part of the SE end wall, of the usual massive rubble and 1.6m thick, is incorporated into a later field boundary; its only feature is a central slit vent. The rest of the bastle shows only as a vegetated mound; a trial trench by Brian Long (late 1980s) uncovered the footings of the NW end wall, 2.0m thick; there was a drain running under the wall but no sign of the central byre doorway one might have expected. (1)

`Waterheyd' is listed in the Order of the Day Watch for North Tynedale in 1552. (2)

In 1583 `the Water head' was one of a number of other similar sites raided by the Scottish Armstrongs. (3)

Listed by Dodds. (4)