Camp Ring

Stanton Lacy
Grid Ref : SO4970082130
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. Adjacent L-shaped enclosure, small fishpond and a sample furlong of ridge and furrow are present. The motte is 27 metres in diameter, 2.3 metres in height with a surrounding ditch 8 metres wide and up to 1.3 metres in depth. The circular bailey to the south west is 50 metres in diameter, with an enclosing ditch, 5 metres wide, 0.5 metres deep with an inner bank, 5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 49708213) Camp Ring (NAT) Mound (NR). (1)

The motte and bailey at Camp Ring, Culmington, is still quite distinct although attached to other and later works. The motte stands 11 ft above its surrounding ditch which is 5 ft deep; to the south is a circular bailey enclosed by a ditch 1 ft deep and a rampart which stands 2 ft above the interior. The later earthworks consist of two rectangular enclosures to the NE of the motte, together forming a square area enclosed by a ditch which joins to the defences of the motte and bailey. The NW and NE sides of both enclosures are marked by low banks, though all is much reduced by ploughing. (2)

Visible on air photographs. As described above, though linked to additional ditches which may be old field boundaries. Much of the area is covered by rig-and-furrow. (3)

A motte and bailey situated upon a low ridge above surrounding former water meadows. The motte is 27.0m in diameter, 2.3m in height; the surrounding ditch is 8.0m in width, up to 1.3m in depth and is waterfilled on the E side. The circular bailey to the SW is 50.0m in diameter, with an enclosing ditch, 5.0m wide, 0.5m deep with an inner bank, 5.0m wide and 0.7m high. A causewayed entrance crosses the SW side.

To the NE of the motte are two contiguous rectangular enclosures bounded by ploughed-down banks and ditches, possibly outer wards, but more likely associated with traces of a surrounding field system. Strong rig-and-furrow, which covers the ridge, respects the rectangular banks at all points and post-dates them.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

SO 4973 8217. Camp Ring motte and bailey castle, enclosure, fishpond and ridge and furrow 400m east of Culmington Farm. Scheduled (RSM)(5)