Diddlebury
Grid Ref : SO4987088630
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Motte and Bailey at Middlehope which were mapped from aerial photographs. The motte is 13 metres in diameter and 1 metre high and is placed towards the south side of the bailey, which is roughly 50 metres in diameter. There are other earthwork remains and the possible site of a building. Examination of the mound in 1976 interpreted the motte as unfinished, an opinion confirmed in 1999.
More information : (SO 4987 8863) Motte & Bailey (NR). (1)

Much mutilated motte and bailey at Middlehope. A small motte stands within the circuit of a moat which is bisected by the modern road. Outside the best preserved part of the moat to the south is a fragment of bank, and beyond the north side of the moat is another small mound. (2)

Early castle, Middlehope. (3)

A possible short length of the NE side of the enclosure, adjoining the present road, is visible on air photographs. (4)

A very small motte within a circular bailey, situated upon a small ridge, in pastureland. The earthworks have been reduced and spread by ploughing and mutilated by the cutting of a road.
The motte is 13.0m in diameter and 1.0m high, and is placed towards the S side of the bailey, which is roughly 50.0m in diameter.
A fragment of the bailey ditch remains of the N side but it is best preserved around the S side, where it is 10.0m wide and 1.3m deep. It is turned outwards presumably to cover the original entrance in the E side. A fragment of inner bank remains on the NW side, 3.0m wide, 0.5m high and the remains of an outer bank on the SW side measure 6.0m in width and 1.3m in height. There is a similar short stretch to the NE but is much reduced by ploughing. Beyond the site, 15.0m to the N, is an isolated circular mound, 13.0m in diameter and 0.7m in height with a hollowed centre, probably the site of a building.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

The very small motte and incomplete bailey suggest that the castle was never completed. (6)

The earthwork remains of the small motte and bailey described by the previous authorities was seen centred at SO 4987 8863 and mapped from aerial photographs. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

As described. Assessed for scheduling, but rejected. The County Archaeological Officer considers this to be an unfinished motte and bailey, which is confirmed by field inspection. Normal planning controls should apply. (9)