Brandon Camp

County of Herefordshire
Adforton
Grid Ref : SO4000072400
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age univallate hillfort; reoccupied and used as a Roman fort in the early Neronian period.
More information : (SO 400724) Brandon Camp (NR) (1)

Brandon Camp is a roughly triangular-shaped enclosure with rounded angles and slightly curved sides. On the NW there is a steep but short natural scarp, the upper part of which would appear to have been artificially steepened and a berm formed. There are slight traces of an inner rampart as the scarp approaches the apex of the triangle on the N. The remaining two sides are protected by a simple rampart without any ditch; there is, however, a wide berm outside the rampart, in which there may have been a slight ditch but which was filled in at a later date. There are three entrances - that on the S is modern; those on the E & N consisting of gaps in the rampart. These last two have been widened so it is difficult to say if they are original. (2)

Crop marks visible within Brandon Camp presumably representing occupation. (3)

IA univallate hillfort situated at the W end of a flat-topped, steep-sided hill artificially scarped as described above (the steepened scarp along the NW side is 7.5m in height). The rampart on the E and S sides is 11.0 to 14.0m in width, 1.5 to 2.0m high on the interior, 3.0 to 3.5m high on the exterior. The gaps at the N corner and in the S side are modern. The original entrance in the E side has been widened on the N side. The interior is arable land at present under pasture. The cropmarks (Authy 3) could not be seen. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

Air photographs taken in 1965 and 1976 indicate that Brandon Camp may be part of a large enclosure measuring some 40 ha extending over the whole hill-top. Two ditches which seem to mark the boundary of such an enclosure are visible as cropmarks from a point just east of the farm building at SO 40807214, whence they follow the 145m contour, westwards to SO 40207198, where the denuded remains of a bank, too large to be accounted for by the field-boundary that formerly followed part of this line, continues the circuit to SO 40037203, a total distance of nearly 1km. from that point, the limit of the enclosure runs to the west corner of Brandon Camp. Along the north side of the hill signs of any such circuit are as yet undetermined. A Roman phase is represented by cropmarks within the smaller Brandon Camp suggestingthat it was used as a temporary fort or stores base (see plan). These include cropmarks of a military granary measuring 14.5m by 32m, possible officers' quarters or commandant's house and several short rows of large pits aligned north south. (5)

In 1981 excavation on cropmarks within Brandon Camp revealed construction trenches of timber buildings cut into the rock surface. Twenty-three parallel trenches defined a granary measuring 32.9m by 11.9m. Two small rectangular buildings, one of them open-ended and measuring 3.5m by 7.3m were identified on the western side of the camp. One of the buildings was intersected by a ditch, which from aerial photographs seemed to enclose an irregular area c.45m. across. North-east of this, part of a ring ditch with a sterile filling of clay was exposed. Little pottery was found, quantities suggesting a brief occupation of Neronian date. The size of the granary is suggested to indicate legionaries rather than auxiliaries and the occupation may be associated with the campaigns of Q. Veranius or Suetonius Pullinus. (6)

SO 410724 (SIC) Excavation west of the granary found in 1981 revealed the construction - trenches of three widely separated small two - roomed buildings together with an open-ended shed. The side drain of a street leading west from the East Gate was traced for 45.7m. Fourteen sherds of samian were recovered, all of Neronica date. The shallow trench of a later Roman or post-Roman enclosure was found to have cut away part of the building nearest the granary. (7)

SO 401724. An area near the ring ditch, first tested in 1981, was further investigated. A group of buildings represented by rock-cut trenches was found round three sides of a courtyard through which led a substantial (roadside) drain from the direction of the E Gate. Facing this approach was an irregular range of structures. This range was taken to be the administrative block with perhaps an aedes. The courtyard was flanked to the north by a small barrack, containing six rooms in line. End on to the south side of the courtyard lay a second possible barrack adjoined by a large building. Associated with this latter building was a rich collection of Neronian samian, an almost complete Spanish wine amphora, sherds of Lyon and Italian eggshell ware and a pottery lamp together with a complete dolabra head. These finds suggested the quarters of the Commanding Officer. (8)

Brandon Camp. An Iron Age hillfort reused during the early Neronian period. St Joseph suggested a larger hillfort which once embraced the whole hill, enclosing an area of c98 acres (40ha). However although cropmarks of a ditch exist in places on the suggested circuit it would be wise to defer judgement of their significance until they have been tested by excavation. Occasional accounts of ancient authors such as Caesar indicate that in the conquest years the Romans stationed troops in native hillforts, Hod Hill being the best known British example. In 1981 a granary previously identified from aerial photography was excavated with 23 parallel trenches representing a building 32.92m long and 11.89m wide. In 1983 an area west of the granary was examined and traces of a street and drain were found. Some small buildings were discovered along with Iron Age post-holes. In 1984 an area of 1900 sq metres was examined and revealed small closely spaced buildings one of which may have been a so called fabriculae and one tentatively identified as a Centurion's house. In 1985 further Iron Age post-holes were found and four further Roman buildings arranged around a courtyard, one building (2) is considered to be a barrack. Frere suggests that Brandon Camp was a temporary campaign base created to support an atttack on the central part of the Welsh front. The small scale of barrack accommodation despite the large capacity of the granary certainly suggests that the main force was in the field, leaving only a holding-garrison and some supply officers at the base. The pottery and coins suggest an early Neronian date AD55-60 for the main occupation. Two enigmatic parallel trenches were also excavated and may be late or post Roman, possibly even part of a hall. (9)

The Iron Age Hillfort and associated features of Brandon Camp, were seen as cropmarks and earthworks, and mapped from good quality air photographs. Several features were visible as cropmarks inside the hillfort, these include two rectilinear enclosures, centred at SO 3995 7232 and SO 3994 7240 which are described more fully in record SO47SW 35. Fragments of a third enclosure are visible at SO 4002 7243. Three subcircular enclosures, possibly hut circles, between 12m and 15m in diameter, are located at SO 4004 7244, SO 4006 7238 and SO 3996 7239. A small rectangular enclosure, 9m by 6m, is centred at SO 4008 7246 and may be the foundations of a building, possibly Roman in date. A double ditched linear feature abuts the southern side of this possible building and runs south-west for 95m, it is considered to be a trackway. At least 30 small round pits are randomly scattered across the interior of the hillfort. The rampart of the hillfort is still extant and it would appear to be univallate, however, the air photographs indicate the presence of a ditch, lying 30m outside the rampart. The ditch, which appears to be interrupted, runs the length of the eastern side of the hillfort, it then turns westward and can be seen running parallel with the eastern end of the southern rampart. It is possible that this ditch once enclosed the full circuit of the hillfort. Three gaps are visible in the outer ditch, one of which is slightly out-turned and coincides with the position of the eastern entrance of the hillfort. A double-ditched linear feature can be seen running from this hillfort entrance, through the out-turned gap in the ditch and onwards in a south-easterly direction for 250m. This feature runs along the crest of the ridge and is considered to be a trackway. At its eastern end, it opens out into what appears to be a large rectangular enclosure, probably a field. Fragments of a probable field system and trackways are visible on the south-side of the hillfort. The double ditched feature described by authority (6) was seen on the air photographs and is described separately in record SO 47 SW 49. (Morph No. MU.173.6.1-18) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (10)