West City Walls And Tile Tower

Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY3963056123
Summary : City walls and interval tower, known as Tile Tower, adjoining the south west corner of the outer bailey curtain wall at Carlisle Castle. The city walls are dated to the 12th century with extensive repairs up to the 20th century. The interval tower is also dated to the 12th century and was rebuilt circa 1483-5 for the Duke of Gloucester (Richard III) with 19th and 20th century repairs. The walls are constructed of sandstone blocks on a chamfered plinth. The tower has a plinth of the same material as the walls but was rebuilt in 15th century tile brick. The inside of the wall had its facing stones removed in 1745 and this was replaced in brick in the 1830s. The tower formerly guarded the Irish Gate. The demolition of the gate in 1811 left this isolated part of the West Walls.
More information : City walls and interval tower adjoining the south west corner of the outer bailey curtain wall at Carlisle Castle. The city walls are dated to the 12th century with extensive repairs up to the 20th century. The interval tower is also dated to the 12th century and was rebuilt circa 1483-5 for the Duke of Gloucester (Richard III) with 19th and 20th century repairs. The walls are constructed of sandstone blocks on a chamfered plinth. The tower has a plinth of the same material as the walls but was rebuilt in 15th century tile brick. The inside of the wall had its facing stones removed in 1745 and this was replaced in brick in the 1830s. The tower formerly guarded the Irish Gate. The demolition of the gate in 1811 left this isolated part of the West Walls. (1)

Additional information, see source for details. (2)

This report contains detailed information about interior and exterior of Tile Tower and the western city walls. It also contains plans of the ground and first floors. See source for further details. (3)

Additional information, see source for details. (4)

Tile Tower takes its name from an old word for brick. The future King Richard III was responsible for its construction and it was his coat of arms that were once on a plaque on an outside wall. The castle and the city of Carlisle once formed a vast defensive system and the walls of each connected to one another. See page 21 of this guidebook for an engraving of the west walls of the city and castle by William Henry Nutter, dated 1745.

The guidebook provides an overview of the castle's history as well as information regarding the individual buildings and structures within the castle walls. It contains current and historical photographs, illustrations, maps and plans. See source for further details. (5)