Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY3981056214
Summary : Fragment of north city walls adjoining the south east angle of the outer bailey curtain wall of Carlisle Castle. Built in the 12th century and extensively repaired over different periods up to 1973. It comprises squared blocks of red sandstone with some calciferous sandstone and some re-used Roman stone. Where the wall turns up at a sharp angle there is a 12th century sally port with a rounded arch, blocked in with similar materials to the wall at an early date. Further down the wall is a possible 16th century canted turret, now supported by a 19th century buttress. Towards the demolished end of the wall it has been reduced in height and some stone replaced in 1973 to fill a previous gap. At the rear of the wall, part of the parapet walk over the castle moat has been cut away, probably in 1819, and in other places the paving has gone from the walk. The remainder of north wall was demolished between 1811 and 1815.
More information : Adjoining the south east corner of the outer bailey curtain wall are lengths of the medieval Carlisle city walls which linked the castle with the walled medieval town lying immediately to the south. Traces of a turret exist on the length of wall running from the south east corner of the curtain wall. (1)

Fragment of north city walls adjoining the south east angle of the outer bailey curtain wall of Carlisle Castle. Built in the 12th century and extensively repaired over different periods up to 1973. It comprises squared blocks of red sandstone with some calciferous sandstone and some re-used Roman stone. Where the wall turns up at a sharp angle there is a 12th century sally port with a rounded arch, blocked in with similar materials to the wall at an early date. Further down the wall is a possible 16th century canted turret, now supported by a 19th century buttress. Towards the demolished end of the wall it has been reduced in height and some stone replaced in 1973 to fill a previous gap. At the rear of the wall, part of the parapet walk over the castle moat has been cut away, probably in 1819, and in other places the paving has gone from the walk. The remainder of north wall was demolished between 1811 and 1815. (2)

This report contains detailed information about the castle's history and construction and contains photographs, plans, measured drawings and images of historic maps and other visual sources. See source for further details. (3)

Please see this source for additional details. (4)

This guidebook provides an overview of the castle's history as well as information regarding the individual buildings and structures within the castle walls. It contains current and historical photographs, illustrations, maps and plans. See source for further details. (5)