Carlisle
Grid Ref : NY3971156183
Summary : A bridge spanning the outer moat to Carlisle Castle. Initially a drawbridge, it was built in the medieval period from large blocks of squared red sandstone. The bridge has late 18th century additions and the parapet was partly rebuilt in the 20th century. In 1778-1791 the drawbridge abutments at the base of the bridge were heightened and a brick arch added. The parapet on the western side has coping inscribed by various 19th century soldiers who served in the garrison, while the parapet to the east has been rebuilt using new coping. The roadway is built from whin setts and has a central sandstone pedestrian walk, both reset in the late 1980s.
More information : The lower part of the bridge is medieval and it replaced an earlier timber drawbridge which rested on stone walls. (1)

A bridge spanning the outer moat to Carlisle Castle. Initially a drawbridge, it was built in the medieval period from large blocks of squared red sandstone. The bridge has late 18th century additions and the parapet was partly rebuilt in the 20th century. In 1778-1791 the drawbridge abutments at the base of the bridge were heightened and a brick arch added. The parapet on the western side has coping inscribed by various 19th century soldiers who served in the garrison, while the parapet to the east has been rebuilt using new coping.The roadway is built from whin setts and has a central sandstone pedestrian walk, both reset in the late 1980s. (2)

This report contains detailed information about the castle's history and construction and contains photographs, plans, measured drawings and images of historic maps and other visual sources. See source for further details. (3)

This guidebook provides an overview of the castle's history as well as information regarding the individual buildings and structures within the castle walls. It contains current and historical photographs, illustrations, maps and plans. See source for further details. (4)