Gunthorpe Henge

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Gunthorpe
Grid Ref : SK6787044570
Summary : An earthwork enclosure interpreted as possible Late Neolithic/Bronze Age henge or medieval ringwork. A substantial circular enclosure defined by a broad ditch 15 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep, and a possible outer bank 5 metres wide and 0.75 metres high. Approximate diameter (excluding the possible bank) is 85 metres. There is a clearly defined south eastern entrance with very regular, squared ditch terminals. The site is scheduled as a henge, although in the absence of firm evidence, alternative interpretations, such as a medieval ringwork, cannot be ruled out. Scheduled.
More information : The cropmark of a substantial, circular enclosure, defined by a broad ditch with a possible outer bank, is visible at SK 6787 4457. The ditch is approximately 10m wide and has a clearly defined entrance facing south-east. The ends of the ditch at the entrance are very square and regular in nature. Immediately outside the ditch there is a possible bank showing as a paler band of grass.

The western side of this site is not visible as it is obscured by a hedge boundary. However, the line of this boundary curves at this point possibly reflecting the original shape of the enclosure ditch/bank. The approximate diameter of the enclosure is 85m (excluding the possible bank).

This enclosure could be a henge of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date. Alternatively, considering its regular nature, especially the clean-cut, squared ends of the entrance, it is perhaps more convincing as a Medieval ringwork. (1-1a)