NETHERBY HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A 15th century tower house, extended or altered in 1639 for Sir Richard Graham. Additions were made to the house in the late 18th century for Reverend Robert Graham, with further extensions taking place in 1833 for Sir James Graham by William Burn. The tower, enclosed by later buildings, has walls over 2 metres thick, thought to be of stone from the nearby Roman fort. Extensions have been made in red sandstone ashlar on chamfered plinth with flush quoins, string courses, moulded cornice and solid parapets. There are slate roofs and numerous stone chimney stacks. The house is 3 storeys high. There are Scottish Baronial style extensions. Ancillary structures include the coachman's house, stables and an ice house, dating from the early 19th century; a former keeper's house, built in the mid 18th century and extended in the early 19th century; a footbridge, constructed in 1877; and two lodges, built in the early/mid 19th century.

+ / -