County of Herefordshire
Kingsland
Grid Ref : SO4450061200
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey, ditches, fishpond and ridge and furrow seen as cropmarks and earthworks. The motte is 30 metres across and surrounded by a broad ditch or moat. Two baileys are visible, the first of which is five sided, polygonal, 85 metres by 80 metres. A second bailey lies to the north and is curvilinear in shape. There is an oblong depression 35 metres by 12 metres which may be the site of a fishpond and further earthworks which may be outworks to the motte and bailey, along with ridge and furrow. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 445612) Motte & Bailey (NR). (1)

Kingsland Castle consists of an oval motte with a bailey to the E of it. The motte is about 61 yds across at its greatest extent and rises some 17ft above the marshy ground on the W. There is a ditch between it and the bailey, which is itself subdivided by a transverse ditch. There are traces of further ditches to the NW and NE of the bailey and also to the SE of the work; the last may haveformed part of a village enclosure. To the S of the motte is a rectangular sinking, possibly a fish-pond.
No change. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

[Assessment of site prepared for the Victoria County History (a) identified three courts or baileys and noted that there was "no evidence of earthern ramparting"]. (4)

SO 445612. Motte and two baileys with outworks. Motte has a wet ditch, with a low counterscarp bank. (5)

The Medieval motte and bailey of Kingsland Castle was seen as cropmarks and earthworks and was mapped from good quality air photographs during the Marches Uplands Mapping Project. The motte lies at SO 4449 6126, it is approximately 30m across and surrounded by a broad ditch or moat. Two baileys are visible, the first is five sided, polygonal, 85m by 80m and centred at SO 4456 6121. The second lies to the north at SO 4454 6131 and is curvilinear in shape.

Immediately to the south of the first bailey is an oblong depression approximately 35m by 12m in size which may be a fishpond. Two fragments of wide ditch can still be seen as earthworks to the south and south-east of the main castle features, at SO 4465 6107 and SO 4451 6110. These are probably outworks to the motte and bailey. Broad ridge and furrow is visible in the space between these outworks and the south-easternmost bailey.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.

Listed and described by Shoesmith. (7)