Chailey Heritage Craft School And Hospital

East Sussex
Lewes
Chailey
Grid Ref : TQ3841221084
Summary : The building housing Chailey Heritage School was built in the 18th Century in North Common, Chailey in East Sussex and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's amendment. Chailey Heritage School was founded in 1903 by Grace Kimmins who found an old workhouse at Chailey in Sussex which now forms part of the main school buildings. This part of the school consists of two storeys made up of red brick and a roof covered with tiles. Kimmins was working in the East End of London with adults with poverty-related diseases and people with disabilities. She wanted to establish a place that could care for children that were born with disabilties and wanted a school environment that could provide education and teach crafts. The school opened in 1903 with seven boys. By 1936 a boys school and a girls school had opened which were both equipped with operating theatres and medical facilities. When the National Health Service opened in 1948, Chailey became a part of this and is now known as the NHS Trust Chailey Heritage Clinical Services.
More information : The building housing Chailey Heritage School was built in the 18th Century in North Common, Chailey in East Sussex and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s amendment.
Chailey Heritage School was founded in 1903 by Grace Kimmins who found an old workhouse at Chailey in Sussex which now forms part of the main school buildings. Kimmins was working in the East End of London with adults with poverty-related diseases and people with disabilities. She wanted to establish a place that could care for children that were born with disabilties and wanted a school environment that could provide education and teach crafts.
The school opened in 1903 with seven boys. By 1936 a boys school and a girls school had opened which were both equipped with operating theatres and medical facilities. When the National Health Service opened in 1948, Chailey became a part of this and is now known as the NHS Trust Chailey Heritage Clinical Services. (1)

The Former Workhouse building is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

The former workhouse building which forms part of the school consists of two storeys made up of red brick and a roof covered with tiles. At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

St Martin’s Chapel which is on the site of the school is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (4)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 4 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (5)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: TQ384211 (6)